Can a 17 year old move out of their guardian’s home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a 17 year old move out of their guardian’s home?

I was sent to live with my aunt when I was 13. My mother has legal custody over me and lives in another state; I have no contact with my father. I need to know if I may legally move out at 17 even if my aunt doesn’t want me to?

Asked on March 23, 2014 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

As a 17 year old you are almost an adult. Whether you can legally move from where you reside depends upon the terms of what the presumed written legal guardianship states. As such you need to read it carefully and consult with a child's advocate attorney in your locality. One can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption