Can an employer change a job title and commision percentage at will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer change a job title and commision percentage at will?

I work for a small business that does dog grooming and boarding I was hired on as the dog groomer and offered 60% commission on dogs I groomed. Recently I was told that I would work additional hours not doing grooming but other tasks around the work area.my boss said she only made 25 off my grooming and felt I needed a pay cut and to work other aspects of her company I.(e. cleaning and answering phones). Is she allowed to cut my commission and change my duty title?

Asked on February 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unlesss this action is prohibited by the terms of a collective bargaining agreement/employment contract or constitutes some form of actionable discrimination, it is legal. The fact is that most employment is "at will" so an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as they see fit. That having been said, your commission can only be cut for work going forward. In other words, it cannot be for work that has already been performed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption