What to do if I’m a US Citizen who just turned 21 and I’m trying to apply for my mother’s green card but she owes tickets over $1000?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m a US Citizen who just turned 21 and I’m trying to apply for my mother’s green card but she owes tickets over $1000?

Will that be a problem? Does she have to pay them first?

Asked on May 29, 2013 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You can still file for her green card, but this issue may come up and she will need to fix the problem. It will also depend on why she got the tickets and what agency she owes them too. We help process green card for parents all the time and I would be happy to review her fines/tickets for you. [email protected]

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what tickets she owes money on. Trafffic? Parking? Something more serious as DUI or DWI? Are there warrants out for non-payment?Reply to me directly to [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption