If i can’t find my citizenship certificate, is there a quick way to find out when I became a citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i can’t find my citizenship certificate, is there a quick way to find out when I became a citizen?

Asked on May 30, 2013 under Immigration Law, Hawaii

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. If you have your A#, you may be able to make an InfoPass and check the status. You can file to replace your certificate if you lost it. You will need some important details in order for the USCIS to reissue the Certificate. I would be happy to help or answer any other questions. [email protected]

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption