What property damage is covered in a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What property damage is covered in a car accident?

I was driving on freeway when I hit/ tried to avoid debris in the road. Vehicle isn’t damaged but I lost property from bed of truck. Can I file a claim? I was on a section of underpass, so I also believe wind currents may have also contributed to property loss from my truck bed. About $5000 worth of

property lost/damaged. I called police to retrieve my fallen property but it was mostly damaged and irreparable.

Asked on May 5, 2018 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Property other than the car is most likely not covered under your auto policy--most policies will not cover anything other than the car. However, there is a good chance your homeowner's or renter's policy will cover these items: review your policies (assuming you have them) to see if they do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption