if youre 17 and in a sexual relationship with someone much older when you turn 18 can that person still get into trouble for the past?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if youre 17 and in a sexual relationship with someone much older when you turn 18 can that person still get into trouble for the past?

lets say that a 17 year old was having a sexual relationship with someone older and it was illegal, when the 17 year old finally turns 18 can her partner still get in trouble for what happened when she was 17.

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible that criminal charges could be filed against an adult (person older than 18 years of age) if the person that he or she was having a sexual relationship turns 18 years of age where charges are filed for acts that happened when the one person was a minor.

Whether this happens or nor depends upon the stance of the district attorney's office in the county where the conduct happened and the age difference between the two people who were having that relationship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption