Can I apply for a green card after living legally for about 10 years in the USA as an International student ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I apply for a green card after living legally for about 10 years in the USA as an International student ?

Good evening…I have been living In the USA since 1999, I entered legally and I have keep the status all this time. I have completed three AS degrees in computer science with excellent performance and I want to know if I can apply or change the F1 status to a one that can allow me to work full time and apply actively what I have learned so far and keep studying as an instate personThank you.Jesus,.

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are several ways to obtain a green card. You should consult an immigration attorney who can advise you as to whether you qualify for applying for a green card based on your situation and background.

For example, you could get a green card if you have an employer willing to sponsor you. But you must meet all the qualifications for this. It may involve, for example, applying for a work visa first. Also, you may need to meet specific education requirements such as a minimum of a bachelor's degree (depending on your field of employment).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption