i was charged with resisting arest inrorfering with an officerand pi

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i was charged with resisting arest inrorfering with an officerand pi

i need to know what all could happen

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been charged with resisting arrest and interfering with a police officer, you, if convicted could be sentenced to jail for a certain time period and ordered to pay a fine. As a result, you would have a criminal record that could very well interfere with your ability in the future to get a job.

From what you have written, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation you are writing about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption