hat to do if my unlicensed 17 year old son recently drove a friend’s car without asking and it broke down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

hat to do if my unlicensed 17 year old son recently drove a friend’s car without asking and it broke down?

The friend was sitting in the passenger seat and never told him to stop. The car broke down when he made a sharp turn and the lower arm bushing broke causing the wheel to break off. The child’s parents would like us to pay for all of the repairs. I think paying half is fair. I have pictures of the part that broke and it is very rusted and it was only a matter of time before it broke anyway. I admit my son should not have been driving and that is why we agreed to pay 1/2 of the cost to fix it. Are we obligated by law to pay for the entire cost of the repair on an 11 year old car?

Asked on September 18, 2013 under Accident Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Please confer with an attorney licensed in your state and she/he will be able to provide you with legal guidance as to the governing law of your state. That law may be found in specific statutes, case law and common law. Generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

INSURANCE LAW

CIVIL LAW

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. Please confer with an attorney licensed in your state and she/he will be able to provide you with legal guidance as to the governing law of your state. That law may be found in specific statutes, case law and common law. Generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

 

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

INSURANCE LAW

CIVIL LAW


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption