If your record has been expunged and you are asked “have you ever been convicted of a crime” on a job application, what should the answer be?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your record has been expunged and you are asked “have you ever been convicted of a crime” on a job application, what should the answer be?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer is that you have no criminal conviction. A successful completion of an ARD Program does not result in a conviction. As to an "arrest", the answer is that you have been arrested, UNLESS you successfully completed the ARD Program AND you fild a Petition For Expungement AND the petition was granted by a Judge ( i.e., the Judge signed a formal Order granting the expungement and ordering the police agencies to destroy the records of your arrest). Some job applications do now specifically ask if you've ever been accepted into an ARD Program. The answer to that is yes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption