What to do if I just learned that my ex-girlfriend is pregnant with my child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just learned that my ex-girlfriend is pregnant with my child?

She is 15 weeks along. She just turned 18 and we broke up a little over a month ago. Now she is saying she is moving to another state with her current boyfriend. Not only is she taking away my child but she is leaving her entire support system for a new boyfriend with a questionable past. I am worried about the safety of my child. Is there anything I can do to prevent her from going? Do I have to wait until the child is born?

Asked on October 1, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Until the child is born and you are determined to be the father of it via DNA testing there is nothing that you can legally do at this point in time. In the interim I suggest that you consult with a family law attoney to see what your legal recourse is when the child is born and how to go about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption