If I had a DUI in 3 years ago and completed the ARD program so my record was expunged, will I pass a fingerprint check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I had a DUI in 3 years ago and completed the ARD program so my record was expunged, will I pass a fingerprint check?

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If   your case was properly expunged, you will pass a fingerprint test. By that, a Petition For Expungement must have been filed and a Judge must have signed an Order granting the Expungement. Next and most importantly, the Expungement Order must have been served by mail in the police agency that fingerprinted you. Once the police agency received your Expungement Order, your fingerprints should have been expunged or destroyed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption