What can I do in order not to have a warrant out for my arrest out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do in order not to have a warrant out for my arrest out of state?

I was arrested for petty theft while visiting in another state (stupid I know). I cannot make it to my court date for a myriad of reasons and cannot afford an attorney to appear for me. I have written countless times to the district attorney with no response. My court date is next week and I’m at a loss of what I can do?

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would call the court clerk asking for a new hearig date for the matter that you cannot attend and follow up with a letter confirming the request. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. As a back up plan, call the county public defender's office to see if someone with that office can represent you if you cannot afford an attorney concerning the matter that you have written about. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption