If your house gets raided,nothing found, can your chirldren be taken. They say they purchased drugs from my house,not me. what can happen.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If your house gets raided,nothing found, can your chirldren be taken. They say they purchased drugs from my house,not me. what can happen.

My house was raided, they found no drugs, no paraphanalia either.They let us go. They stated that they purchased drugs from my house.He didn’t say me.Can they take your chirldren? What are my rights?

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If social services feels that you are putting your children at risk for harm, in this case by allowing drugs to be purchased from your house, then they could take away your children. Even if you didn't sell drugs, someone living in your house did. However, there needs to be a finding of child abuse or neglect.

Here is the webiste for the New York State Office of Children and Family Services: http://www.ocfs.state.ny.us/main/prevention/critical.asp.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption