Provide a brief description (or title) to your question. Details should go in i been charge in burglary be i didnt go in the house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Provide a brief description (or title) to your question. Details should go in i been charge in burglary be i didnt go in the house

i been charge in burglary be i didnt go in the house when they did it wat can happen to me and i help get back they thing they taken

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Even if you didn't go into the house you can still be charged.  At the very least you are an accessory.  Making restituion is a good start but it doesn't mean that you will walk away from this.

Things that can be weighed in your favor might be that this is a first offense, you are a juvenile, or this was a non-violent crime.  However you didn't give more facts so I don't know if any of this applies to your situation.  Of course you could try and have the charges dropped by the homeowner since you helped get the stolen items returned.  You could also try and get the prosecutor to lessen the charge.  Again it all depends on the specific circumstances of your case.

What you need to do now is to talk to a criminal attorney in your area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption