Not married. Both names on the lease. Has a protection order against him. How long do I have to keep his belongings. Im afraid to contact him.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Not married. Both names on the lease. Has a protection order against him. How long do I have to keep his belongings. Im afraid to contact him.

Both of our names are on the lease. I
got a protection order over a month ago.
He has only asked for his golf clubs.
I’m afraid to contact him. How long does
he have to claim hus belongings before I
can claim what we owned together and get
rid of his old clothes?

Asked on July 31, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Whether or not he moved out, and regardless of the protection order, if he is on the lease, he has an equal legal right as you to use, occupy, and store possessions at your home: being on the lease, he is a tenant, the same as you are. Therefore, he can keep his belongings there for the entire duration of the lease, the same as you can have your belongings there for the entirety of the lease, and you cannot discard anything of his while the lease is in effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption