If you are pregnant and your doctor gives you limitations such as a not being able to lift over 15 lbs, does your employer have to accomodate that?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are pregnant and your doctor gives you limitations such as a not being able to lift over 15 lbs, does your employer have to accomodate that?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

An employer has to make "reasonable accomodations," such as changes to job duties. A reasonable accomodation is one that is not too disruptive or costly, and lets the worker do her job. So, if you are a cashier, a graphic artist, a date-entry or customer service person, etc., where lifting weight is incidental to your job, the employer should be able to--and would be required to--accomodate you. But if you work in a warehouse say, or a manufacturing plant, or for a contractor or landscaper, where you cannot do your  job without lifting more than 15 lbs, the employer would not have to accomodate you and could likely legally terminate you;l employers do not have to retain or pay employees who cannot do the job for which they are hired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption