If I’m on deferred probation which has a stipulation that I be employed, what will happen since I haven’t had a job in a year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on deferred probation which has a stipulation that I be employed, what will happen since I haven’t had a job in a year?

I have a Class b felony for larceny. I had my probation transferred to another state and I’ve paid off all fines and restitution. However, one of my probation rules is to be employed but I haven’t worked for a year and my PO is starting to put on the pressure. I’m concerned that I could be extradited back for probation violation. Would they go through all the expense and time for a petty crime like mine?

Asked on February 3, 2016 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

A felony is not a "a petty crime". The fact is that you are currently in violation of your probation. At this point, you should seek any type of acceptable employment in your area. At the very least, keep detailed records of your job search. Otherwises, you risk posible extradition. To be more certain of your rights, you should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney. They then will be in the best position to advise you further. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption