What is the law on a man and a woman working alone together behind closed doors?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law on a man and a woman working alone together behind closed doors?

I work in a room completely separate from the main office and all other areas of the company with only 1 door in or out. That room has always been ran by women and 1 by 1 the women have been pushed out and not replaced. It is now down to myself and 1 other woman whom is looking for employment elsewhere. The replacement employee is going to be a man putting myself a woman working alone with a man in a secluded room. I am not comfortable with this. Is this legal? What are my rights in this matter?

Asked on March 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no law that covers such a situation that I am aware of, accordingly you may have no rights here.. The fact is that most employment relationshps are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems appropriate. Accordingly, unless this situation violates the terms of an employment contrat/union agreement or constitutes some form of actionable discrimination, it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption