If my marrige license was never filed and their is no record of it, do I have to get a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my marrige license was never filed and their is no record of it, do I have to get a divorce?

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Kelly Broadbent / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to get a divorce in Massachusetts, you must provide a certified copy of your marriage certificate.  If you never filed the marriage license, and never received a marriage certificate, it seems you are not legally married.  You should check with the town hall where you applied for your marriage license to make sure that there is no marriage certificate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption