Who pays short term disability if a business partners with another business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who pays short term disability if a business partners with another business?

I am scheduled for knee replacement surgery next month. My company may partner with another company to do our jobs and as of 3 months from now, I would become an employee of the new company (along with the rest of my co-workers). If I am already out on STD but not back to work, which I expect to be out for 8 weeks, is my current employer responsible for paying my STD 60% wages until my rehab is complete?

Asked on June 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states with respect to disability issues, one's employer at the time of the injury is responsible for the employee's disability with respect to any and all insurance issues regardless of what may transpire with that particular business after the injury has manifested with respect to other business operations.

Your current employer would be responsible for paying your short term disability regardless of what happens on a possible future partnership with another company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption