If you are fired when does the employer have to pay you a commission check?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are fired when does the employer have to pay you a commission check?

Asked on August 31, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of each state, when an employee is terminated, the employer is required to pay the employee all money owed him or her (wages, accrued and earned vacation and commissions) within a certain set time period. In California, the time period is immediately. Meaning, the employee when he or she clears out his or her office, cubicle or workspace is required to be paid then and there by his or her employer.

If you have been terminated and have not received your earned commission check from your employer, you need to call and then write him or her requesting payment by a set date. Keep a copy of the letter for future reference. If you do not receive the check within the requested time period, you need to contact the local labor department about the situation.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption