What to do if our mortgagee says that our deed-in-lieu was completed but will not put it in writing or show a zero balance on the account?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our mortgagee says that our deed-in-lieu was completed but will not put it in writing or show a zero balance on the account?

Are they required to? They say it is understood that it was complete when the property was conveyed to them. That was 5 months ago and they are only telling me this now that I asked the media for help? The bank has a track record of constantly changing who your case is assigned to. In each case, the next person never knew what the last said. Until I have something in writing, this isn’t over. My on-line account showed I still owed the full balance this morning. When I pointed that out, they deleted my account access.

Asked on November 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So long as the lender has recorded the deed in lieu of foreclosure that you have written about it is not required under state law to show a zero balance under the loan account for the simple fact that its acceptance and recording of the deed in lieu of foreclosure is evidence in and of itself that no more money is owed on your loan for the subject property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption