I believe I was fired and discriminated by my Mgr just for the fact that he personally didn’t like me.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I believe I was fired and discriminated by my Mgr just for the fact that he personally didn’t like me.

Over the past year I begged for a transfer but I wouldn’t get it cus my Mgr thought I’d go to the new restaurant and badmouth him. He fired me in April, his reason was cus I called in on a Tuesday, but I followed company policy. He had something personal against me, and he made it very clear to other employees. i have copies of emails i sent to his boss for a transfer but nothng was done. In my last write up, he added thngs that never happend, and he had an Asst Mgr fire me.I know deep down that he only fired me cus he never liked me, because of who i was friends with. I have proof against him

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Let's start with the first part: In California, employment is at-will, which means you can be fired for no reason (ie. no cause).  There are exceptions, but it doesn't sound like he discriminated against you based on age, rase, ethnicity, national origin etc. 

If you feel you were wrongfully terminated, then take those emails and do the following:

1. Consult with an employment law/wrongful termination atty in your state.  Try www.attorneypages.com and then check or her disciplinary record at www.calbar.ca.gov under attorney search.

2. Consult with the California Dept of Labor

3. Consult with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In California, most employees are "at-will" employees.  This means that your employer can fire you at any time for any reason or no reason at all, other than certain types of discrimination, such as racial, gender, etc.  It sounds like you and your boss simply had a personality conflict and he didn't want you around any more.  Unless you have a signed work contract, you are an at-will employee and you are out of luck, I'm afraid.  Time to look for a new job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption