If you are delivering pizza for a restaurant, Pizza Hut for example, do you need commercial insurance on your car?

UPDATED: Feb 1, 2019

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 1, 2019Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you are delivering pizza for a restaurant, Pizza Hut for example, do you need commercial insurance on your car?

My personal insurance company said that they do not cover pizza delivery. If I
was in an accident while delivering pizza could my insurance deny the claim?

Asked on February 1, 2019 under Accident Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While we cannot say for certain that your insurer would deny your claim, they would have grounds to and certainly could: using a car for business is different from using it only for personal use. There is a typically higher risk profile, because of the heavier use; if you use it for business without disclosing that and buying the appropriate insurance, your insurer could deny your claim.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption