Am I responsible

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible

I traveled for a job from Florida to where it snows. My employer had me driver her Florida car in the snow

to pick up her kids. One particular day it snowed for 8 hours straight. I slid on the road and hit a trailer. Her car is not a 4 wheel drive nor does it have the appropriate snow tires. Am I responsible for the wreck?

Asked on February 1, 2019 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your employer, who is the registered owner of the vehicle, is liable for the accident, even though she wasn't there when it occurred. You are not liable for the registered owner's deductible. These cases are usually settled with the insurance company without a lawsuit being filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption