If while married a spouse buys a house but does not have wife on the deed, does the wife get half if they divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If while married a spouse buys a house but does not have wife on the deed, does the wife get half if they divorce?

We own a home at the moment but are considering moving; it’s been rough between us. My husband

always threatens divorce. He promises he’ll put my name on once my credit gets better, but If the new home does not have my name on the deed. What happens if we get a divorce?

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The general rule is that property purchased during the marriage is considered marital property.  If he say got an inheritance and purchased the property from that and then never used marital funds to do anything with it or for it then it would be spearate.  But if you are selling the home and using funds for a new home it is traceable as marital.  But I would strongly suggest you have your name on the new deed, even if you have to pay points or penalties.  And sign no papers from the bank unless you have an attorney review them.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption