Can I defend my mom in this situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I defend my mom in this situation?

ANSWER SOON

I’m a 15 year old boy and my mom is 37.
We live in the country by ourselfs.
This morning, her ex boyfriend left a
voicemail saying ‘You better enjoy
tonight supper because it’ll be your
last.’ At the end he said, ‘I will kill
you motherfker.’ Me and mom know he
owns firearms and he also rides around
with a wooden baseball bat that has
nails in it. Today would be the date
that the voicemail was left which meas
he will show up today. Can I, being a
15 year old, defend my mom using a
baseball bat if he has a weapon of some
kind? Also my mother refuses to call
police because she says he’s all talk.

Asked on July 6, 2017 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the ex-boyfriend attacks your mom, you can defend her with the baseball bat as this would be defense of others.  However, it would be preferable not to do this and just call the police even though your mom refuses to call.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption