My husband took my car and wedding ring the car is in my name and my ring I paid for how can I go about getting my things back

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My husband took my car and wedding ring the car is in my name and my ring I paid for how can I go about getting my things back

My husband took my car

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Law enforcement should help you get your items back...but if they are refusing, then you will need to get in touch with a family law attorney and file for divorce.  With the original petition, you can request a tempory restraining order and request additional orders which require him to return these items to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption