If there is no living Will and no power of attorney, can a wife stop treatment at a hospital?.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there is no living Will and no power of attorney, can a wife stop treatment at a hospital?.

I think my family is moving too quickly to stop treatment on my dad.

Asked on December 15, 2014 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if someone is unconscious and can not make decisions for himself, and if there is a spouse, that person generally has the say with respect to withdrawing treatment.  There have been cases where other relatives have challenged a spouse's decision in court.  The spouse usually wins in the end, but the other relatives may delay the inevitable by obtaining a restraining order temporarily.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption