How can I get my driver’s license back after being stopped for a suspected DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my driver’s license back after being stopped for a suspected DUI?

Over a1 1/2 years ago, I was involved in an accident (no personal injury) and given a breathalyzer which showed .07. The officer said I did not blow hard enough (I blew as hard as I could) and forced me to take a blood test (he and nurses forcibly held me down). I still have not been to court because they have never gotten the blood test results so I still can not drive. What can I do? I desperately need my driver’s license.

Asked on July 15, 2014 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If your license was revoked due to an Implied Consent violation, in most states, you must challenge that revocation by filing an action in court.  there is a very short timeline to do so in many states.  As a result, you must consult with an attorney in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption