If 5 siblings inherited a house, who is responsible for paying property taxes and insurance – all 5 siblings or just the 3 that live there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 5 siblings inherited a house, who is responsible for paying property taxes and insurance – all 5 siblings or just the 3 that live there?

Currently, 3 live there and pay the bills and upkeep.

Asked on November 14, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The owners--i.e. all five siblings--are responsible for paying these amounts, unless they come to some other agreement among themselves (e.g. that the ones in residence will pay). If the siblings cannot agree as to use or payment of costs, or feel some are taking advantage, they should probably sell the house and divide the proceeds; if some want to sell, but others do not, the ones who want to sell can bring a legal action (an action for "partition") in court requesting that a judge order the sale of the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption