If the office of the aging requests me to appear with financial documents since I have POA for my mom, am I required to do so?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the office of the aging requests me to appear with financial documents since I have POA for my mom, am I required to do so?

My family members are unhappy that my mom gave me POA. I don’t know if I should appear or not. What happens if I choose not to appear?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have been served with a subpoena or some court document concerning a civil complaint or an administrative hearing, you have no legal obligation to appear at the Office of Aging as you have written. In order to protect yourself, I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of elder law. From there, decide whether you are required to appear at the meeting you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption