If 2 daughters share their father’s estate and he had a car tht 1 daughter wants, does she give her sister 1/2 the car value?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 2 daughters share their father’s estate and he had a car tht 1 daughter wants, does she give her sister 1/2 the car value?

The sister who wants the car is also the executor of her father’s estate. The other sister seems to think that it is not fair that her sister gets the car valued at $18,000 for only $9000.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for their loss and the problems.  It may be hard for the one daughter to see things as fair in this matter but from what you have written it does indeed seem equal.  Now, she does not have to "sell" it to her if she does not wish to.  She can also "buy" it from her sister for the $9k.  Or the estate can sell it and the value split (which is the same).  She needs to understand that she is only entitled to half of the value, which is what she is having trouble with.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption