Can I breakmy lease because I don’t feel safe at my apartment complex?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I breakmy lease because I don’t feel safe at my apartment complex?

I have an apartment lease for another 5 months. Last Thursday night my garage was broken into and about 20 others as well. I have found out that about a year ago this had happened as well. Then I spoke with neighbors, and 1 of them called the office to let them know that their garage was broken into and another had his broken into on the Monday before. I have tools stolen from my garage and cash from my car. We had no notice of any of this going on and there are security guards here but only watch the club house and pool from around 8 pm to 4 am on the weekends only. I don’t feel save living here anymore with my tools getting stolen, thats how I make my living.

Asked on August 16, 2011 Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord had problems with crime at the aprtment complex before you moved into your rented unit, knew about it and did not disclose this fact to you, potentially you have a basis for rescinding the balance of your lease. Whether or not you would be successful depends upon the severity of any prior crime at the complex and the landlord's actual knowledge of such. Your facts stated in your question do not seem to justify an early termination of your lease.

You should write your landlord about your concerns about your safety, what happened and what he or she intends to do about addressing the perceived lack of security attention where you live. Keep a copy of this letter for future need.

In your letter you should bring up your desire to end your lease early because of the safety concerns and wait to see what the response is.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption