If I was living in a rental but my name was never on the lease, can the landlord go after me for damages done to the apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was living in a rental but my name was never on the lease, can the landlord go after me for damages done to the apartment?

I moved in with my now ex-boyfriend at his apartment.

Asked on December 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were living in a rental where you never signed a written lease but there was presumably one signed between your former boyfriend and the landlord, the landlord can sue you for any and all alleged damages that occured at the rental.

The rationale is that you resided at the unit and there was either an implied or oral agreement between you and the landlord that you were a tenant at the location.

If you are sued for damages, make sure you make the landlord prove the amount of the damages and who actually caused them. You may need to consult with a landlord tenant attorney concerning this situation later on.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption