If the management company changed just prior to moving out of a rental property, do they get time in addition to the 45 days to return my security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the management company changed just prior to moving out of a rental property, do they get time in addition to the 45 days to return my security deposit?

I moved out 46 days ago and have not received my security deposit back. The management company at the property changed 5 days before I moved out. I am being told that they had a delay in returning my security deposit because they are new. Is that a valid excuse? Should I be seeking triple damages as the law allows?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Probably not a valid reason under the strict interpretation of the law but if you went to court and tried to sue them I bet that the court would give them additional time under the circumstances.  If they took over and the books were a mess and they had to take time to sirt through them, etc., etc., etc., the court will look to reasonableness under the circumstances.  You should too.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption