Can adult children have copies of a Will while a person is still alive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can adult children have copies of a Will while a person is still alive?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Estate Planning, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No they cannot. Beneficiaries, or anyone else for that matter, do not have a rigth to view a Will if the testator (i.e. maker) is still alive. After the testator has died, anyone who is an immediate family member of the deceased, whether or not they are listed in the Will, is legally entitled to view a copy (there are also other interested parties who can see a Will as well). Once the Will has been entered into probate, it becomes a matter of public record, and anyone get get a copy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption