If I received a notice for recovery of real property hearing but I pay the rent that is owed, can it stop the eviction process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I received a notice for recovery of real property hearing but I pay the rent that is owed, can it stop the eviction process?

I am in a 12 month lease.

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is my understanding under Pennsylvannia law that the payment of the rent will indeed stop the eviction process.  That is of course assuming that the landlord will take the rent from you.  If the landlord wants you out then you are going to have to make your plea to the court.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption