If I’m letting my home go into forclsoure and my name is the only name on the mortgage loan but the ex-spouse is also on the title, can she stop the foreclsoure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m letting my home go into forclsoure and my name is the only name on the mortgage loan but the ex-spouse is also on the title, can she stop the foreclsoure?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your "ex" can stop the foreclosure of the home that she is on title to but not on the loan in several ways as follows:

1. filing for bankruptcy protection;

2. coming current on the loan;

3. pay off the loan in its entirety.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption