If someone owe you money and you retain their vehicle until that money is paid, is it legal for the police to get involved if the person is demanding the return of the vehicle without paying me? Is there anything that I can pursue either suing the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone owe you money and you retain their vehicle until that money is paid, is it legal for the police to get involved if the person is demanding the return of the vehicle without paying me? Is there anything that I can pursue either suing the police?

A man owed me 6000 for working with him in his ‘new company’ he did not pay me but 1000 on an eventual salary of 250,000. Since he had not paid me I kept the vehicle until he had done so , but I was then blackmailed and forced to sign a contract against my will or the amount owed would continue to dwindle. To my knowledge this was a civil matter, but the man went to the police and they approached me at my home soon followed by this jerk? I believe that the police may have been misinformed of the actual truths of the situation. The police were either lied to or they were lying to me

Asked on February 6, 2018 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You have NO right to retain their vehicle until they pay you: period and end of sentence. If someone owes you money, you sue them--that's how you get it. If you take or hold onto their property without their permission to force them to pay, you are committing one or more of theft and/or extortion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption