What state do I register the LLC in?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What state do I register the LLC in?

I am creating an LLC. I currently reside in MD, am a FL resident, and a military
spouse that moves states every 2 years. My business will be conducted primarily
online. I am unsure where to register the business.

Asked on February 6, 2018 under Business Law, Maryland


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, it does not really matter: the laws of all states in regard to LLCs are so similar that there is little to choose between. 
That said, there is an advantage to your attorney being familiar with the laws of the state in which your entity is set up, since while the differences are small, there are *some* differences. (And also different court cases interpreteng them.) The best practice for a small business is to set up where you think you will most likely or for the most time operate the business, to increase the likelihood that if you are sued, your attorney will be as familiar as possible with the laws under which you operate.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption