Can I sell Disney themed stuff?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sell Disney themed stuff?

I have a small online business Not
Etsy related and I have purchased
some Disney fabric. I was planning on
making some makeup bags and such
with the fabric- and I noticed on the
edge that it said ‘for personal use
only’. What does that mean and will I
be able to sell the bags online?

Asked on February 5, 2018 under Business Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What "for personal use only" means is that you can't sell anything made with the bags or otherwise use it for commercial or profit-making purposes (including as give-aways to market your business or say "thank you" to customers). If you do and Disney--which I understand has very aggressive lawyers--finds out, you could be sue: you will be violating their trademarks and also the terms under which you bought the fabric. You can make yourself bags, or friends and family bags as gifts, but that is it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption