If someone is arrested for failure to pay restitution, do they get released if restitution is paid in full or do they still have to sit the time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone is arrested for failure to pay restitution, do they get released if restitution is paid in full or do they still have to sit the time?

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If a person is arrested for failure to pay court ordered restitution via an order to show cause, that person if found in violation of a court order will be required to serve so many days in jail for the offense.

The court will then allow the person to be released with the proviso that the restitution needs to be paid in a certain period of time. If not paid, then the order to show cause re contempt of a court order starts up again.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption