If a detective calls me, do I have to go in and talk to him?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a detective calls me, do I have to go in and talk to him?

Someone called protective services and allegations were made aginst me that are

not true. A detective called me and said that if I don’t come in and talk to him, then he’s going to put out a warrent for me. I don’t know what to do. I don’t have a lot of

money to hire an attorney as I’m on a monthly income.

Asked on October 9, 2018 under Criminal Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Until there is a warrant for your arrest or subpoeana for you to testify, you do not need to speak with the detective or come in to his office. "Asking" you to speak to him is a request but is not legally enforceable.
If a warrant is issued or you are subpoenaed, you will have to comply with the warrant's or subpoena's terms/ requirements. But remember: you do have a 5th Amendment right against self-incrimination, and while you have to come in, you could refuse to answer any specific questions that would tend to or could possibly incriminate you of a crime.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption