If I have a motorcycle loan that was discharged in my Chapter 7 bankruptcy, how do I obtain my title?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a motorcycle loan that was discharged in my Chapter 7 bankruptcy, how do I obtain my title?

The judge said that since there was no dispute at the time of hearing I did not have to surrender or pay for it.

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get legal title to the motorcyle that you have written about is to send a certified copy of the court's order stating what is stated to the person or entity holding title to it asking that title be signed over to you.

If that does not work, then go to your local department of motor vehicles with a certified copy of the court order giving you title to the motorcycle and fill out the necessary forms to transfer legal title of it to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption