What to do about a violation of a court order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a violation of a court order?

My divorce decree required the house to be put on the market and remain there until it sold. Approcimately 5 months ago my ex took it off the market with out telling me.

Asked on January 28, 2011 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Depending how the matter resolved itself in the divorce is how you will proceed here.  If keeping it on the market was actually ordered in the decree by the Judge then a violation of a court order can result in being held in contempt of Court.  You would bring an action for contempt before the Judge.  If it is part of your agreement then you would sue based upon the contract between you.  Either way you will end up in court enforcing the matter.  You need to decide what you wish the results here to be. In other words, if you believe that your ex will not abide by the order at all and take it off the market again you may want to ask for you to be allowed to be the point person to list it. Be aware that your ex may still try and hinder your showing the house in some way.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption