If my husband had a DVP put down on me but then dropped it,can he get full custody of our child in the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband had a DVP put down on me but then dropped it,can he get full custody of our child in the divorce?

Asked on January 20, 2012 under Family Law, West Virginia

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is hard to say one way or ther other. For example, what happened? Why he put a DVP on you? Why did he drop it? Etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption