Can I sue a bank company for sending my card andPIN to my ex-husband even though they had the new address info?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue a bank company for sending my card andPIN to my ex-husband even though they had the new address info?

I got divorced for over a year ago. I needed a new bank card. So I asked the company to send it to my new address yet they send both card and pin to my ex. Can I sue the company for sending it to the wrong address even though nothing was taken out the account. They had my new address information with my previous card. And sent me several billing mail to my current adress.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Business Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Did your former husband use your new card with the personal identification number (pin) sent to him apparently by mistake? If not, then you really have not been damaged under the eyes of the law and the filing of any lawsuit by you will not go very far in the court system even though the bank was negligent.

I would call the bank's representative and voice my displeasure as to what transpired followed up by a written letter memorializing the conversation. Keep a copy of the letter for future need and reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption