I am out on short term disability and my employer cut off my access to my email.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am out on short term disability and my employer cut off my access to my email.

I have been sent important health insurance through my employee email my health
insurance is through my employer. I am not able to access my email to get the
information. The employer thinks I may try to do some ‘work’ while out. So they
cut off my access to my email

Asked on December 3, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your employer has the right to cut off your email access when you are no longer working, either permanently (e.g. after quitting) or temporarily (while on disability). You need to contact the insurer and get them to send the information to you by some other method; HR should be willing to help you with this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption